for Flood alert in force now Severn Vyrnwy confluence

Flooding is possible - be prepared

The river level remains high at the Cae Howel (New Cut) river gauge following recent rain, though is currently falling slowly. Flooding of roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting low lying land and roads adjacent to the river from the Welsh border at Llawnt to Shrawardine near Shrewsbury. Other locations that may be affected include Llanymynech, Maesbrook and Melverley. The Llanymynech gauge peaked at 4.1m at 1:45am on Wednesday 15/01/20. The Maesbrook gauge peaked at 1.39m at 10:15am on Wednesday 15/01/20. Further rain expected today 17/01/20, may cause levels to rise again. We expect river levels to remain high for a few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm on 17/01/20, or as the situation changes.

This information was last updated at

Could this information be better? Tell us how to improve it.

You're missing out. A map should be visible here.
Javascript must be enabled.

Use of Internet Explorer requires version 9 or later to access maps.

Search for other warnings or alerts


Share this page