Coronavirus (COVID-19): how we're protecting our flood warning service

for Flood warning no longer in force Combe Haven

Last time in force:

No further rainfall was recorded at Crowhurst overnight and river levels have fallen from their peak yesterday. The forecast for today is for dry weather and no rainfall is expected. The water level in the Combe Haven will continue to fall slowly today (15/01/2021) returning to more normal levels by the evening. Minor flood impacts in Crowhurst should ease soon, if not already. Bulverhythe Recreation Ground might still hold water for a few days yet. Showers will return on Saturday (16/01/2020) with the potential to cause minor flood impacts. Please remain prepared for the possibility of minor flood impacts to roads and fields from Saturday morning onwards. We will continue to monitor river levels and forecasts, and re-issue this message if the risk of flooding increases.

This information was last updated at

You're missing out. A map should be visible here.
Javascript must be enabled.

Use of Internet Explorer requires version 9 or later to access maps.

Search for other warnings or alerts


Share this page