for Flood alert in force now Groundwater flooding in Vernham Dean, Upton and the Bourne Valley

Flooding is possible - be prepared

At Vernham Dean and Upton, the groundwater is high, but levels continue to fall. It is not currently flooding property. From later on this evening (Friday 14/02/2020) until Monday (17/02/2020) very heavy rain is forecast in Hampshire. Over the weekend we could see between 30mm and 60mm of rainfall. With 30mm of rain, levels may rise a little over the next week but would not affect property. With 60mm (a month’s rain in 48 hours), levels would rise over the next 12 days, peaking higher than they did at the end of January and possibly causing cellar flood impacts at Upton. On Saturday and Sunday, very heavy rain will cause flooding on the B3048, as drainage capacity will be much lower than normal, this could affect property. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 21/02/2020.

This information was last updated at

Could this information be better? Tell us how to improve it.

You're missing out. A map should be visible here.
Javascript must be enabled.

Use of Internet Explorer requires version 9 or later to access maps.

Search for other warnings or alerts


Share this page