for Flood alert in force now Groundwater flooding in South East London

Flooding is possible - be prepared

Groundwater levels in East Surrey and South London have been rising throughout the winter following higher than average rainfall. Levels continued to increase through most of February and early March in response to heavy rainfall and storm events. Groundwater levels currently remain high but stable with the onset of drier conditions. Properties with deep basements in and around Purley may experience flooding. However, due to the nature of groundwater flooding, other properties across East Surrey and South London may also experience flooding. The Caterham Bourne between Woldingham and Purley is now flowing, but remains in channel and is not considered a flood risk without further heavy rainfall. Flooding of gardens and low lying land may occur. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation alongside Surrey County Council, Tandridge District Council and the London Borough of Croydon. We will update this message on Tuesday 7 April, or sooner if the situation changes.

This information was last updated at

Could this information be better? Tell us how to improve it.

You're missing out. A map should be visible here.
Javascript must be enabled.

Use of Internet Explorer requires version 9 or later to access maps.

Search for other warnings or alerts


Share this page