for Flood alert in force now Rase and Upper Ancholme

Flooding is possible - be prepared

Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Rase and Upper Ancholme area. This has fallen onto already saturated catchments. This means that the River Rase and upper reaches of the River Ancholme are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from the afternoon on Sunday 23rd February onwards. A further band of rainfall is expected overnight and into Monday morning and we expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated by Monday 24th February, or as the situation changes.

This information was last updated at

Could this information be better? Tell us how to improve it.

You're missing out. A map should be visible here.
Javascript must be enabled.

Use of Internet Explorer requires version 9 or later to access maps.

Search for other warnings or alerts


Share this page