for Flood alert in force now Coast from Silloth to St Bees

Flooding is possible - be prepared

This alert is issued for the lunchtime high tide at 1:25 pm BST on Saturday 21/10/17. Strong winds are forecast to cause waves overtopping sea defences and sea spray throughout the period between midday and 3pm. Expect tides to be higher than usual. Onshore flooding may occur to roads, and some properties along the coast may be affected.  People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Environment Agency officers are on the ground ensuring defences are in good working order, monitoring sea levels and wind direction. Detailed tidal information for those who use it: The forecast high tide level is 5.65m AoD  at Silloth. This is 0.85m above the astronomical tide level. The forecast high tide at Workingon is 5.0m AoD. This is 0.85m above the astronomical tide level. The location likely to be affected is Maryport. We currently forecast that subsequent tides will be below Flood Alert level.

This information was last updated at

Could this information be better? Tell us how to improve it.

You're missing out. A map should be visible here.
Javascript must be enabled.

Use of Internet Explorer requires version 9 or later to access maps.

Search for other warnings or alerts


Share this page